fullsizerender-239
Travel

How to get a Korean Tourist Visa

Are you a K pop fan? A lover of Korean beauty products? Or do you just love Korea in general? Getting a Korean visa is pretty easy. If you’re a Philippine passport holder just like me, just follow the steps below! Also, you can apply for a visa three months prior to your planned schedule.

I. Comply all the following requirements

Basic Requirements:

  1. Application Form
 – Make sure to fill everything on the form. Write N/A if not applicable.
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture – I got mine taken at Tronix in SM Pasig, just tell them Korean Visa size.
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page – This is the page where your details are.
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) – I personally have Japan and US Visa so I photocopied those.

For Businessmen:

  1. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  2. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
  3. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
 – I requested mine at Landbank of the Philippines since my business’ passbook is under LBP. Your bank should know the format for the said bank certificate.
  4. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  5. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
  6. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

For Students:

  1. School Certificate (Original)
  2. Copy of School ID
  3. Copy of Birth Certificate
  4. Parents’ Documents
    – If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
    – If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
    – Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
    – Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    – Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
    – Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

For Employees:

  1. Original Certificate of Employment
    (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address
  2. Original Personal Bank Certificate
    (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  3. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  4. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
  5. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

For Househusbands/Housewives:

  1. Additional documents
    – If husband is employed : Husband’s Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
    – If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
  2. Original Personal or Husband’s Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
  3. Personal or Husband’s Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  4. Husband’s Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
  5. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

For Retired Senior Citizens:

  1. Original Personal Bank Certificate
    (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  2. Bank Statement
    (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  3. Copy of Senior citizen’s ID

For Filipinos married to Koreans:

  1. NSO Marriage Certificate
  2. Certificate of Korean Marriage History (valid for 3months)
  3. Photocopy of Bio-page of Korean’s Passport
  4. Invitation Letter from Korean Spouse
  5. Photocopy of Korean’s Philippine Visa
  6. Original Employment Certificate or DTI (or SEC) of Korean Spouse

Important Tips:

  • If personally invited by Korean. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.
  • Processing Time:
    • 3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
    • 5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
    • Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
    • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00
  • Filing your applications is only from 8:30am-11:am while releasing time is from 1:30pm-4:00pm only. For family applications, documents for proof of relationship are a must. (example: marriage contract, birth certificate)

II. Lodge your application

Submit your complete application to the Korean Embassy. Unlike other embassies, you do not need to set an appointment. Walk-ins are totally allowed. Make sure to be on time as the embassy only allows submission of application from Mondays- Fridays from 8:30am to 11:00am only.

III. What to expect inside the Korean Embassy

You will be asked to register upon entry. The guards here are extra friendly so don’t be afraid to ask. Another guard will ask for your application and required documents. If you have a visa from any of the OECD countries or if you’re a frequent traveller, you will be given a number to the VISA 3; otherwise, you’ll be waiting for your turn in VISA 1.

The consul will ask for your documents. Relax and smile. They will check if your documents are complete. If you’re assigned at VISA 3, they will ask for the passport where your OECD visas are. If you submitted a complete set of documents, they will give you a piece of paper with the release date on it.

IV. The Waiting Game and Claiming of the Passport

Waiting is a crucial game but remember patience is a virtue. We were given a single entry Korean visa seven days after we lodged our application. I left the office at 3:00 pm and traffic was pretty bad that day. I was so stressed out that I wouldn’t make it in time to get the passports. I got to the embassy five minutes before 4:30. Luckily, I still managed to get our passports. I handed out the piece of paper the consul gave me. Yes! Visa granted! Hello, Korea!

img_3135

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply